Privacy Policy

THIS PRIVACY POLICY (“POLICY”) GOVERNS THE INFORMATION THAT CRASHDETECH (PTY) LTD (“CRASHDETECH”, “WE” OR “US”) COLLECTS THROUGH THE CRASHDETECH WEBSITE (“WEBSITE”) AND THROUGH THE CRASHDETECH SMARTPHONE SOFTWARE APPLICATION (“APPLICATION”), INCLUDING VIA YOUR COMMUNICATIONS AND INTERACTION WITH CRASHDETECH. YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE AND THE APPLICATION SERVICES IS SUBJECT TO THIS POLICY. BY USING THIS WEBSITE, YOU INDICATE THAT YOU CONSENT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN CONFORMITY WITH THIS POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ANY TERM IN THIS POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS WEBSITE, SUBSCRIBE TO THE APPLICATION OR SUBMIT ANY PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION THROUGH THIS WEBSITE.

CRASHDETECH WILL MAKE AMENDMENTS AND/OR UPDATES TO THIS POLICY ON OCCASION. AMENDMENTS MADE TO THIS POLICY SHALL BECOME IMMEDIATELY EFFECTIVE. WE ENCOURAGE YOU TO PERIODICALLY REVIEW THIS POLICY TO KEEP INFORMED ABOUT HOW WE ARE PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION. YOU CAN FIND THE LAST DATE OF CHANGE MADE TO THIS POLICY FOR YOUR REFERENCE BELOW. YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THE WEBSITE AND APPLICATION SERVICE EVIDENCES YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THIS POLICY AND ANY UPDATES MADE TO IT. FOR THE PURPOSE OF THIS POLICY, PERSONAL INFORMATION IS DEFINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE DEFINITION IN THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT 4 OF 2013.

1. INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

Information that data subjects provide to us:

  • 1.1 CrashDetech and/or its authorised technology agents collect and process certain Personal Information of its data subjects in connection with their use of the Website and/or the products and/services provided to them by CrashDetech. CrashDetech’s data subjects include: website visitors and users, Application users, people who send enquiries or requests to our call centre, people who send enquiries or requests to our emergency response team.
  • 1.2 CrashDetech and its authorised agents (including motor vehicle dealerships that act as our agents or on-sellers) obtain Personal Information that You provide when You use the CrashDetech Website and the CrashDetech smartphone Application service, either through Your communications with us or through the information that You provide when You register with and/or use the Application service, or the information that You provide to our authorised agents in order to receive vouchers, request subscription and send queries. CrashDetech collects and processes this information in order to respond to Your communications, pass on Your communications to the correct person or department and effectively provide the Application service to You.
  • 1.3 For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, Personal Information is defined in accordance with the definition in the Act. In particular,however, CrashDetech collects information such as:
    • 1.3.1 first name and surname;
    • 1.3.2 email address;
    • 1.3.3 mobile phone number;
    • 1.3.4 country of residence;
    • 1.3.5 birth date;
    • 1.3.6 medical aid name and membership number;
    • 1.3.7 blood type;
    • 1.3.8 allergies;
    • 1.3.9 medical conditions;
    • 1.3.10 height;
    • 1.3.11 weight;
    • 1.3.12 emergency contact person name and number;
    • 1.3.13 banking details
    • from the following persons: CrashDetech Members, Member’s family members (for Family Membership Packages) and any individual who chooses to register on the CrashDetech Website.
  • 1.4 Your Personal Information is used to provide You with the requested products and/or services; enable ease of use of the Website; process transactions concluded by You; engage in electronic communications and transactions with You; to administer promotions or survey or similar interactive activity; or to provide You with newsletters or other periodic communications and/or marketing materials; or to market related services to You in a manner that complies with the Consumer Protection Act 68 of 2008 and the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.
  • Information that we collect automatically:

  • 1.5 Personal Information is automatically collected in relation to Your visit and use of the Website and Application service. Such information includes but is not limited to: Your browser type and version, as well as Your operating system, the type of mobile device You use, Your mobile device’s unique device ID, the IP address of Your mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browsers You use, and information about the way You use the Application and/or the Website.
  • 1.6 Cookies are small files sent from a Website to a User’s computer drive that can be used to track when a User visits and re-visits a Website and how they behave on a Website. CrashDetech may use cookies to identify the device with which You access the Website and may use anonymous cookies to determine Website usage analytics and statistics in order to optimise the Website. You are able to manually delete cookies from Your browser or set Your browser to reject cookies. However, certain pages or features may not be available or work correctly if You have set Your browser to reject cookies.
  • 1.7 The Website hosting agents and/or service providers may automatically log Your “IP address” which is a unique identifier for Your computer and/or other access device. Such information collected is for aggregate purposes only and cannot be used to identify You personally.
  • 1.8 In the event that You subscribe to newsletters and/or to receive further information through other periodic communications, from CrashDetech, Your Personal Information will be processed by CrashDetech to provide You with such information and associated processes. All CrashDetech communications shall contain an unsubscribe link which You can follow in order to be removed from the relevant list. You shall be removed from the relevant distribution list and CrashDetechshall no longer send You the subscription information.
  • Geolocation Information:

  • 1.9 CrashDetech uses GPS technology (or other similar technology) to determine Your current location in order to provide You with immediate emergency services should You be involved in a motor vehicle accident. We share Your location with third-party partners in order to provide the Application service to You. Third parties that have access to your geo-location include Europ Assistance, whose services include:providing the emergency response call centre; dealing with the motor vehicle accident alerts and emergency requests; and have access to emergency response personnel. Emergency response personnel will have access to your geo-location in order to immediately find you in an emergency.
  • 1.10 If You do not want us to use Your location for the purposes set forth above, You will not be able to make use of the Application.
  • Medical lnformation (Special Personal Information)

  • 1.11 Medical and health-related information is considered to be ‘special personal information’ in terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act. CrashDetech treats Your medical and health-related information in compliance with these provisions. In light of this, CrashDetech requires Your express consent to process Your health-related information before You can subscribe to our Website and Application Software services. The subscription process includes linkage to this Policy and the Terms and Conditions of Service. By agreeing to continue with the subscription process, You are consenting to the processing of Your health-related information as described in this Policy. We share Your health-related information with third-party partners in order to provide the Application service to You. Third parties that have access to Your health-related information include Europ Assistance, who provide the emergency response call centre, deal with the motor vehicle accident alerts and emergency requests, and have access to emergency response personnel. Emergency response personnel will have access to Your health-related information in order to effectively treat You in an emergency.
  • 1.12 If You do not want us to use Your medical and health-related information for the purposes set out above, please cancel your subscription or do not subscribe,
  • 2. THIRD-PARTY ACCESS

    We will share Your information with third parties only in the manner as described in this Policy.

    Which third parties have access to your information and why.

  • 2.1 Europ Assistance, who provide the emergency response call centre, deal with the motor vehicle accident alerts and emergency requests, and have access to emergency response personnel, will have access to Your information in order to provide the emergency service. Emergency response personnel will have access to Your medical and personal information in order to provide a more effective medical service at the scene of the accident.
  • 2.2 Signioprovides CrashDetech with customer data. Signio will have access to Your Personal Information in order for us to forward a voucher to You to activate Your subscription to the Application service. These vouchers will be offered in compliance with the Consumer Protection Act.
  • 2.3 Innovation Legaloffers legal assistance with road accident claims. Innovation Legal will have access to Your information if choose to subscribe to the RoadCover package.
  • 2.4 MyGate provides debit order collection services. MyGate will thus have access to the necessary personal information in order to set up the fee collection, when required, and for the purpose of collecting debts owed by You to CrashDetech.
  • 2.5 CrashDetech uses Afrihost as an Internet Service Provider. Afrihost uses software programmes and hardware devices to monitor network traffic in order to identify unauthorised attempts to access, upload, damage or alter information that it has stored. Afrihost’s servers are located in South Africa. Your Personal Information is not transferred across the border of the Republic. Should it come to our attention that Afrihost’s servers are re-located outside of South Africa, or if we change our Internet Service Provider, we will amend this Policy in order to notify You of this change.
  • CrashDetech’s liability for third party usage of Your Personal Information

  • 2.6 CrashDetech has implemented safeguards in order to protect Your Personal Information when it is in the hands of these and other third parties through agreements between these third parties and itself. CrashDetech, however, will not be held liable for any illegal activity or activity which may result in Your claim for damages pertaining to the protection of Your personal data while it is under the care of such third parties.
  • 3. CONSENT TO PROCESS PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • 3.1 By using the Application and Website, You are consenting to our processing of Your Personal Information as set forth in this Policy now and as amended by us.
  • 3.2 By continuing with the subscription for the Application service You are consenting to our processing of Your health-related information.
  • 3.3 By consenting to receiving direct marketing from CrashDetech during the subscription process, you consent to the receipt of direct marketing communications from CrashDetech on occasion.
  • 3.4 Processing shall include the collection, receipt, recording, organisation, collation, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, alteration, consultation, use; dissemination by means of transmission, distribution or making available in any other form; or merging, linking, as well as blocking, degradation, erasure or destruction of information.
  • 3.5 This consent is effective upon accessing the Website and upon subscription to the Application service, and will endure until You have ceased accessing the Website or terminated Your subscription to the Application service.
  • 3.6 You expressly consent to CrashDetech retaining Your Personal Information once Your relationship with CrashDetech has been terminated for: aggregate, statistical and reporting purposes.
  • 3.7 In the event that You wish to revoke all consent pertaining to Your Personal Information and You would like CrashDetech to remove and/or delete records of Your Personal Information entirely, please notify CrashDetech via email to the information officer, as set out in the table in section 6 of this Policy.
  • 3.8 By using the Website or subscribing to the Application service, You represent that You are of the age of 18 or that a ‘competent person’ (as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act) has given consent to allow You, a minor child to utilise the Website or Application service as the case may be. You, or a ‘competent person’ in the case of a minor, consent/s to the processing of Personal Information that belongs to You or, in the case of a minor, to the minor for whom You are responsible, in the manner described in this Policy. You agree that giving such consent means that You have given CrashDetech permission to collect and process the child’s personal information in the ways described in this Policy.
  • 4. HANDLING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    Accuracy of Your Personal Information

  • 4.1 You have the right to correct Your Personal Information as well as to revoke Your consent to the processing of Your Personal Information by CrashDetech. You do, however, understand that CrashDetech requires Your Personal Information to render the CrashDetech services and should you decide to revoke Your consent, CrashDetech will not be able to provide You with such services.
  • 4.2 CrashDetech seeks to ensure the quality, accuracy and confidentiality of Personal Information in its possession. Push notifications and email communications will be sent to You on occasion to remind You to keep Your Personal Information up-to-date on the Website and Application service. You are able to access and make corrections to Your Personal Information via the Website and Application through Your log-in details. Push notifications may be disabled but doing so will reduce or retard certain aspects of the Application service.
  • Security and protection of Your Personal Information.

  • 4.3 CrashDetech will take all reasonable measures in order to ensure Your Personal Information is appropriately safeguarded, these precautions include, but are not limited to: the use of a sufficiently secure server and providing suitably secure payment mechanisms. CrashDetech makes use of a secure cloud server to store Your Personal Information.
  • 4.4 Should an unauthorised person/s gain access to Your Personal Information, CrashDetech will contact You within a reasonable time to inform You of the security breach.
  • 4.5 You agree that CrashDetech may share Your Personal Information with authorised third parties such as employees and service providers to CrashDetech. CrashDetech does not permit these parties to use such information for any other purpose than to perform the services that CrashDetech has instructed them to provide. CrashDetech does not transfer Your Personal Information across the border of the Republic of South Africa.
  • 4.6 CrashDetech will not sell, exchange or transfer Your Personal Information to any third party except as required in the provision of the CrashDetech services and in accordance with the consents provided by you.
  • 4.7 Should CrashDetech require use of Your Personal Information for a purpose other than as specified in this Policy (for example, to extend invitations to view, buy or use other products or services), CrashDetech will contact You to obtain consent for such use beforehand.
  • 4.8 CrashDetech personnel and paramedic staff have access to Your Personal Information. CrashDetech staff is required to handle Your Personal Information with confidentiality, care and in a secure manner that prevents possible breach as part of their employment contracts. To the best of CrashDetech’s ability, paramedic staff will be obligated to treat Your Personal Information with confidentiality, care and in a secure manner, which prevents possible breach.
  • Records Management

  • 4.9 CrashDetech is required by the Protection of Personal Information Act to destroy or de-identify records of Your Personal Information once the purpose for which it has been collected has been completed. Upon unsubscribing from the Application service, Your Personal Information records will be duly de-identified in a manner that does not allow re-identification.
  • 4.10 CrashDetech may continue to process records of personal information, which are still identifiable for statistical and research purposes.
  • Records Retention

  • 4.11 Records relating to the provision of the CrashDetech services to you and the personal information submitted by you may be required to be retained in terms of legislated records retention requirements, CrashDetech’s operational purposes and/or for production as evidence by CrashDetech in legal proceedings.
  • 5. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    Instances when CrashDetech will disclose Your Personal Information

  • 5.1 CrashDetech may disclose Your Personal Information under the following circumstances:
    • 5.1.1 To comply with the law or with legal process;
    • 5.1.2 To protect and defend CrashDetech’s rights, equipment, facilities and other property;
    • 5.1.3 To protect CrashDetech against misuse or unauthorised use of the Website and/or products and/or services; and/or
    • 5.1.4 To protect other Website Users or third parties affected negatively by Your actions in use of the products/services and/or the Website.
  • 6. UNSUBSCRIBING, OBJECTIONS, COMPLAINTS AND QUERIES:

  • 6.1 Monthly subscribers can unsubscribe via the Application or on our Website. Subscribers that have a non-monthly subscription can send a cancellation request to: support@crashdetech.com.
  • 6.2 Should You require a correction to be made to Your Personal Information that CrashDetech keeps on record, or a copy of the record itself, or should You feel that You would like to object to the collection, Use or processing of Your Personal Information by CrashDetech, then kindly send an e-mail to our Information Officer, whose name and details are set out below. We will endeavour to make the correction, provide You with the record (We reserve our right to charge a small fee in this case), cease processing of Your Personal Information and/or delete it, in accordance with Your request.